KudoZ home » Polish to English » Military / Defense

system naprowadzania tankowca na samoloty tankowane (A-TACAN)

English translation: (tanker aircraft) A-TACAN air-to-air refuelling rendezvous system (of the tanker aircraft)


12:38 Nov 27, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
Polish term or phrase: system naprowadzania tankowca na samoloty tankowane (A-TACAN)
jak to sensownie ująć po angielsku? Inne zwroty ugryzłam, ale zmęczenie nie pozwala mi już sensownie myśleć.... HELP:-)
Natalia Telega
English translation:(tanker aircraft) A-TACAN air-to-air refuelling rendezvous system (of the tanker aircraft)
Explanation:
good example is air-to-air refueling in which are aircraft requiring fuel rendezvous with a tanker aircraft. Various navigational methods, including TACAN ...

"Pachnie" mi to wyważaniem otwartych drzwi, czyli tłumaczeniem na angielski czegoś, co już z angielskiego zostało raz przetłumaczone - zobacz tu: http://www.wikipatents.com/de/3202138.html

Ten A-TACAN zostaw, pewnie to "air-to-air TACAN", albo "Air TACAN Module"

M



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-27 18:28:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Albo wręcz, to "A", to jest pozostałość po angielskim przedimku nieokreślonym ;-)

M
Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(tanker aircraft) A-TACAN air-to-air refuelling rendezvous system (of the tanker aircraft)
maciejm
3air-to-air refueling guidance system
Witold Wiechowski
3in-flight refuelling aircraft alignment systemsmok


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in-flight refuelling aircraft alignment system


Explanation:
w tym kierunku

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   13 min (2008-11-27 12:52:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TACAN Technical Air Navigation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   18 min (2008-11-27 12:56:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

POMYŁKA!

Tactical Air Navigation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   41 min (2008-11-27 13:20:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in-flight refuelling aircraft navigation system

smok
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
air-to-air refueling guidance system


Explanation:
chyba tak, chociaż bez tankowca

Witold Wiechowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(tanker aircraft) A-TACAN air-to-air refuelling rendezvous system (of the tanker aircraft)


Explanation:
good example is air-to-air refueling in which are aircraft requiring fuel rendezvous with a tanker aircraft. Various navigational methods, including TACAN ...

"Pachnie" mi to wyważaniem otwartych drzwi, czyli tłumaczeniem na angielski czegoś, co już z angielskiego zostało raz przetłumaczone - zobacz tu: http://www.wikipatents.com/de/3202138.html

Ten A-TACAN zostaw, pewnie to "air-to-air TACAN", albo "Air TACAN Module"

M



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-27 18:28:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Albo wręcz, to "A", to jest pozostałość po angielskim przedimku nieokreślonym ;-)

M


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5128873.html
maciejm
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 211