KudoZ home » Polish to English » Military / Defense

równy teren

English translation: flat land


07:53 Aug 1, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Polish term or phrase: równy teren
Nagle przed nami na równy teren wybiegło trzech ....
Magdalena Nogal
United Kingdom
English translation:flat land
Explanation:
skoro tutaj wybiega trzech, a nie chodzi tu o opis np. trudności terenu jako cechu krajobrazu - to sugerowałbym land

jeżeli zaś jest gdzieś zawarta konotacja "trudności" terenu do pokonania - to sugerowałbym "terrain"
Selected response from:

drugastrona
Poland
Grading comment
thx, I was also thinking about a flat terrain.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3level stretch
Teresa Pelka
3flat land
drugastrona


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flat land


Explanation:
skoro tutaj wybiega trzech, a nie chodzi tu o opis np. trudności terenu jako cechu krajobrazu - to sugerowałbym land

jeżeli zaś jest gdzieś zawarta konotacja "trudności" terenu do pokonania - to sugerowałbym "terrain"

drugastrona
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
thx, I was also thinking about a flat terrain.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
level stretch


Explanation:
Just a suggestion

INTO THE LEVEL STRETCH

http://www.google.ie/search?q="into the level stretch"&ie=ut...

"...we rode like lightning down through that gulch and out into the open plain. As we STRUCK INTO THE LEVEL STRETCH the wrangler and I turned our heads involuntarily", at

http://query.nytimes.com/mem/archive-free/pdf?_r=1&res=9D00E...

THE LEVEL STRETCH BEFORE US

"Then we reached the summit ; and if the dizzy heights and
green depths of the past mile or two had been greeted with
cheers and exclamations, THE LEVEL STRETCH BEFORE US
now was no less fervidly admired."

"California Redwood Park" at

http://www.archive.org/stream/californiaredwoo01tayl/califor...

Teresa Pelka
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish