KudoZ home » Polish to English » Military / Defense

przedpole

English translation: foreground


11:45 Mar 28, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / military
Polish term or phrase: przedpole
bitwa na przedpolu
jo_loop
United Kingdom
English translation:foreground
Explanation:
za słownikiem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 11:55:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the foreground, German self-propelled guns reduced to scrap iron by American artillery firing from SOY and the crest of the \"Bois du Teillis\".
http://users.skynet.be/bulgecriba/melines.html
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
W rzeczywistości jest to "forefield". Doszłam do tego poprzez niemieckie "vorfeld". "Foreground" w połączeniu z "war" itp. występuje w Google'u tylko w kontekście foto.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4FEBA
maciejm
4foreground
leff
4foreground
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foreground


Explanation:
za słownikiem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 11:55:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the foreground, German self-propelled guns reduced to scrap iron by American artillery firing from SOY and the crest of the \"Bois du Teillis\".
http://users.skynet.be/bulgecriba/melines.html

Andrzej Lejman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
W rzeczywistości jest to "forefield". Doszłam do tego poprzez niemieckie "vorfeld". "Foreground" w połączeniu z "war" itp. występuje w Google'u tylko w kontekście foto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: In the foreground = na pierwszym planie
2794 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foreground


Explanation:
tako rzecze Stanisławski

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FEBA


Explanation:
Forward Edge Of the Battle Area.
M.M.

maciejm
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 211