broń etatowa

English translation: standard-issue weapon

Polish term or phrase:broń etatowa
English translation:standard-issue weapon
Entered by: dariaemma

13:31 May 15, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / pojazdy opancerzone
Polish term or phrase: broń etatowa
"... wykonać sprawdzenie (próba funkcjonalna z udziałem żołnierzy wyposażonych zgodnie z tabelami należności w etatową broń palną oraz ekwipunek osobisty) zajmowania miejsc, wchodzenia i wychodzenia do/z pojazdu."
dariaemma
Poland
standard-issue weapon
Explanation:
Propozycja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2018-05-15 13:46:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definicja:
stand·ard is·sue
noun
1.
the equipment that is generally supplied to individuals in a particular group, especially by the military to members of the armed forces.
"the standard issue of the United States Army at the outbreak of the Civil War was the model 1855 Springfield rifle musket"
adjective
1.
provided as part of the basic equipment supplied to individuals in a group, especially by the military to members of the armed forces.
"standard-issue khaki uniforms"


cccc
The service rifle (also known as standard-issue rifle) of a given armed force is that which it issues as standard to its service members. In modern forces, this is typically a highly versatile and rugged assault rifle, battle rifle or carbine suitable for use in nearly all theatres and environments.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Service_rifle

ccc
It was originally planned to serve as the standard issue weapon</b for the Soviet military forces, alongside the new AK-47.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_mi>litary_rifles
ccccccccccccccccccc
The controversial Colt M4A1 carbine remains the standard issue weapon for SEALs while pistols are carried as a secondary tool.
https://www.tactical-life.com/exclusives/weapons-of-the-us-n...
cccccccccccccccccccccc

The highly-accurate and versatile FN SCAR ( Special Operations Forces Combat Assault Rifle) is the standard issue weapon for SEAL operators, while pistols
https://navyseals.com/weapons-demo/
ccccccccccccccccccccc
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3standard-issue weapon
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2regular duty fireams
Dariusz Saczuk
2issued weapon
Robert Foltyn


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
issued weapon


Explanation:
Kilka przykładów z brytyjskich stron:

Obviously officers know their own issued weapon, but it doesn't mean they know or have had experience with many other models.

Your issued weapon is sighted in too you.You practice firing from different positions, prone, kneeling and standing.

... I was once left alone in my accommodation with my phone, a tape measure and my issued weapon.

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
regular duty fireams


Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-05-15 13:43:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

New Training Aid to Assist Officers | Aransas Pass Police Department
https://ap-police.com › new-training-aid-t...
Sep 27, 2012 · Simunitions retrofit to regular duty firearms carried by our officers. The kits will not chamber live rounds when attached ...
Events in the news this week. - latimes
Los Angeles Times › articles › local › me...
Officers and role players, armed with regular duty firearms and shotguns that have been adapted with laser inserts, will wear a special vest that emits a sound

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 171

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
standard-issue weapon


Explanation:
Propozycja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2018-05-15 13:46:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definicja:
stand·ard is·sue
noun
1.
the equipment that is generally supplied to individuals in a particular group, especially by the military to members of the armed forces.
"the standard issue of the United States Army at the outbreak of the Civil War was the model 1855 Springfield rifle musket"
adjective
1.
provided as part of the basic equipment supplied to individuals in a group, especially by the military to members of the armed forces.
"standard-issue khaki uniforms"


cccc
The service rifle (also known as standard-issue rifle) of a given armed force is that which it issues as standard to its service members. In modern forces, this is typically a highly versatile and rugged assault rifle, battle rifle or carbine suitable for use in nearly all theatres and environments.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Service_rifle

ccc
It was originally planned to serve as the standard issue weapon</b for the Soviet military forces, alongside the new AK-47.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_mi>litary_rifles
ccccccccccccccccccc
The controversial Colt M4A1 carbine remains the standard issue weapon for SEALs while pistols are carried as a secondary tool.
https://www.tactical-life.com/exclusives/weapons-of-the-us-n...
cccccccccccccccccccccc

The highly-accurate and versatile FN SCAR ( Special Operations Forces Combat Assault Rifle) is the standard issue weapon for SEAL operators, while pistols
https://navyseals.com/weapons-demo/
ccccccccccccccccccccc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 396