KudoZ home » Polish to English » Military / Defense

nawigator naprowadzania

English translation: forward air controller/fighter controller/combat controller


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:nawigator naprowadzania
English translation:forward air controller/fighter controller/combat controller
Entered by: maciejm

15:47 Mar 27, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Military Aviation
Polish term or phrase: nawigator naprowadzania
Mam na koncu jezyka i nie moge sobie przypomniec.
maciejm
Poland
forward air controller/fighter controller
Explanation:
Po konsultacji z zolnierzem Armii Brytyjskiej: Osoba podajaca komendy z ziemi to "forward air controller", natomiast z AWACSa "fighter controller". "Navigator" jest razem z pilotem w samolocie. W armii USA "forward air controller" nazywa sie czasem "combat controller".
Selected response from:

magry
Grading comment
Dzięki.
M
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4autonavigator
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4forward air controller/fighter controller
magry
3air navigator
Sergei Kramitch


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autonavigator


Explanation:
or it can be:
robot navigator
autopilot navigator
ground position indicator

all terms from the civil aviation dictionary

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
air navigator


Explanation:
Master Air Pilot and Master Air Navigator Certificates. 2003. ... MASTER AIR NAVIGATOR.
Squadron Leader Brian Francis Cole Certificate 889. Updated 16-Feb-2004.
www.gapan.org/committees/trophies/03mmapn.htm

Maj Muzzerall was trained as an air navigator in 1976 and has flown more than 2,870 hours since. ...
www.lookoutnewspaper.com/20030609_4.htm



Sergei Kramitch
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forward air controller/fighter controller


Explanation:
Po konsultacji z zolnierzem Armii Brytyjskiej: Osoba podajaca komendy z ziemi to "forward air controller", natomiast z AWACSa "fighter controller". "Navigator" jest razem z pilotem w samolocie. W armii USA "forward air controller" nazywa sie czasem "combat controller".

magry
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dzięki.
M