KudoZ home » Polish to English » Military / Defense

zdać broń

English translation: turn in a weapon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zdać broń
English translation:turn in a weapon
Entered by: tabor

15:45 Aug 3, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Polish term or phrase: zdać broń
procedura wydawania i zdawania broni
Pawel Czernecki
turn in a weapon (weapon issue and turn-in procedures)
Explanation:
notatki z zajęć z oficerami WP tak mi podpowiadają, proszę też sprawdzić poniższy link
Selected response from:

tabor
Poland
Grading comment
Dzieki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4turn in a weapon (weapon issue and turn-in procedures)
tabor
4turning in/drawing weapons
maciejm
4 -1Surrender the gun
Maciej Spiewak


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zdać broń
turn in a weapon (weapon issue and turn-in procedures)


Explanation:
notatki z zajęć z oficerami WP tak mi podpowiadają, proszę też sprawdzić poniższy link


    Reference: http://safety.army.mil/pages/media/pubs/cm/safeweaponpullout
tabor
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dzieki!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turning in/drawing weapons


Explanation:
... b. Tasks to Maneuver Unit: (give cleaning requirements, bus loading instructions
and/or, order of march, order of DRAWING/TURNING IN weapons or laundry, and ...



    rotc.panam.edu/Cadet%20Handbook/ UTPA%20Battalion%20Battle%20Book.doc
maciejm
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 211

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
zdać broń
Surrender the gun


Explanation:
government in New South Wales (Australia's most populous state) has ordered anyone
possessing a firearm for selfdefense to surrender the gun immediately, or ...
www.freeutah.org/Reading_Room/ Somboy_Else/body_somboy_else.html

Maciej Spiewak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  alalipa: w tym kontekscie oznacza to oddanie broni palnej. Zdanie broni oznacza oddanie broni służbowej na przechowanie do magazynu broni po zakończeniu służby
2786 days