trąbka sygnałówka

English translation: warning horn

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:trąbka sygnałówka
English translation:warning horn
Entered by: Anna Tomashevskaya

14:14 Oct 17, 2004
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Military / Defense
Polish term or phrase: trąbka sygnałówka
Trąbka sygnałówka z okresu carskiej Rosji wykonana z mosiądzu.
wolf4jc
United States
warning horn
Explanation:
It could be also said "alarming horn", as it is related to pre-revolutionary Russia. If it is about Russia, I would certainly used HORN, as I met this in the literature.
Selected response from:

Anna Tomashevskaya
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bugle
bartek
5alarm bugle
Rafal Piotrowski
2warning horn
Anna Tomashevskaya


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
trąbka sygnałówka
warning horn


Explanation:
It could be also said "alarming horn", as it is related to pre-revolutionary Russia. If it is about Russia, I would certainly used HORN, as I met this in the literature.

Anna Tomashevskaya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trąbka sygnałówka
alarm bugle


Explanation:
to be a little more specific :-)




    www.music.vt.edu/musicdictionary/ appendix/buglecalls/Buglecalls_Alarm.html
    Reference: http://www.worldofgor.com/ref/ref_dictag.asp
Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trąbka sygnałówka
bugle


Explanation:
w wojsku?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-10-17 14:23:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Bugle calls are musical signals that announce scheduled and certain non-scheduled
events on an Army installation. ... DAILY SEQUENCE OF BUGLE CALLS. ...
www.bands.army.mil/music/bugle/default.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-10-17 14:56:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bugle
noun {C}
a musical instrument like a small trumpet, used especially in the army

http://www.freesearch.co.uk/dictionary/bugle



bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
2 hrs

agree  maciejm
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search