International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Military / Defense

pełnomocnik ministra obrony narodowej do spraw resortowej opieki zdrowotnej

English translation: Defence Minister Deputy


15:46 Dec 7, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Polish term or phrase: pełnomocnik ministra obrony narodowej do spraw resortowej opieki zdrowotnej
First Deputy of the Minister of National Defence..........
moonika
English translation:Defence Minister Deputy
Explanation:
"National" wyrzuciłbym
Selected response from:

Marek Urban
Poland
Grading comment
dzięki
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Director of the Health Services of the Ministry of National Defence
maciejm
4 -1Defence Minister Deputy
Marek Urban


  

Answers


1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Defence Minister Deputy


Explanation:
"National" wyrzuciłbym

Marek Urban
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  maciejm: Po pierwsze, to tak sobie 'national" nie wyrzucaj, boo taka jest uznana nazwa MONu. Po drugie, ten, o którym piszesz to wiceminister (p. Janusz Zemke), a nie jakiś pełnomocnik. M
2 hrs

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Director of the Health Services of the Ministry of National Defence


Explanation:
Nie znalazłem na polskiej stronie MONu tego pana, ale w Burundi (;-)) mają takiego kogoś:

Maj. Dr Gervais Gahongano
Title:Director of the Health Services of the Ministry of Defence
Affiliation:Ministry of Defence, Burundi

Ewentualnie w naszym Sztabie "genialnym", mają takie stanowisko:

the Chief of Health Service Management of the General Staff of the Polish Armed Forces



    Reference: http://uniformservices.unaids.org/contacts.asp?region=Africa...
    Reference: http://skmponz.w.interia.pl/doorn.htm
maciejm
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 211