KudoZ home » Polish to English » Military / Defense

służba zastępcza

English translation: substitute military service

Polish term or phrase:służba zastępcza
English translation:substitute military service
Entered by: wolf4jc

14:51 Apr 4, 2005
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Military / Defense
Polish term or phrase: służba zastępcza
wojskowa służba zastępcza
United States
substitute military service
Selected response from:

Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Summary of answers provided
4 +1alternative service
Barbara Gadomska
4substitute military service



37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alternative service

Selective Service System: Fast Facts
Conscientious Objection and Alternative Service A conscientious objector is one
who is opposed to serving in the armed forces and/or bearing arms on the ...
www.sss.gov/FSconsobj.htm - 21k - 2 Kwi 2005

Barbara Gadomska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm
2 days 1 hr