KudoZ home » Polish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

drążenie chodnika

English translation: drift mining


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:drążenie chodnika
English translation:drift mining
Entered by: anushia

19:41 Sep 28, 2011
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Polish term or phrase: drążenie chodnika
zdjęcie pokazuje drążenie chodnika udostępniającego złoża i pracę w wyrobisku ścianowym.
anushia
drift mining
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

QiX
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2drift mining
QiX
4gallery/gangway driving
Rafal Piotrowski


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drift mining


Explanation:
IMHO

QiX
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skisteeps: Dokładnie, czasem w slangu górniczym "drifting"
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.

agree  Polangmar
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.

neutral  geopiet: czy ta odpowiedź jest na temat?
23 days
  -> Zdecydowanie nie. Dotyczy operacji na otwartym sercu.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gallery/gangway driving


Explanation:
Ew. "Driving of a/the gallery/gangway"

"Drążenie" to zgodnie z moją wiedzą, "driving"

drążenie
n
1. hollowing
2. górn. driving

Słownik TL +

W podanych linkach "gallery" jest nardziej popularne.

HTH,

Rafał


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/6brn99z
    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/6b4wa8w
Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24