KudoZ home » Polish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

gwarek

English translation: miner


19:07 Dec 4, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / guide
Polish term or phrase: gwarek
slowniki w okolicy podają miner i cześć. Ale ja mam w jednym zdaniu gwarka poganiającego górnika!!!
Moze ktos się otarł o jakiego staroangielskiego minera, który brzmi zupełnie inaczej?
bartek
English translation:miner
Explanation:
natomiast górnika nazwałbym tu 'collier' lub 'pitman'

A dlaczego?
"gwarek
daw. «górnik mający pozwolenie na kopanie kruszcu»"
[SJP]

"miner
1. One who mines; a digger for metals, etc.; one engaged in the business of getting ore, coal, or precious stones, out of the earth"
[Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary, © 1996, 1998 MICRA, Inc.]

"pitman
pl. Pitmen. 1. One who works in a pit, as in mining, in sawing timber, etc."
[Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary, © 1996, 1998 MICRA, Inc.]

"collier
1. One engaged in the business of digging mineral coal or making charcoal, or in transporting or dealing in coal."
[Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary, © 1996, 1998 MICRA, Inc.]






Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Dzieki. Zapomnialam o "pitman" :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ore miner
*eva*
4miner
leff
2mining master
Iza Szczypka


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mining master


Explanation:
Albo coś w tym guście.
www.slownik.online.pl podaje:
gwarek dawn. pełnoprawny górnik, członek gwarectwa, śrdw. organizacji górniczej, eksploatującej kopalnie kruszców, a. późniejszej spółki udziałowców.
Etym. - nm. Gewerkschaft 'cech górników; związek zawodowy' od Gewerke 'gwarek; związkowiec'.

Znaczy, byli równi i równiejsi, jak zwykle.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2004-12-04 20:38:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"W temacie\" gwarka znalazłam jeszcze:
GWAREK górnik mający pozwolenie na kopanie kruszców - w średniowieczu nieliczna i ogromnie ceniona zawodowa kategoria ludzi o wysokich kwalifikacjach, osobiście wolnych; odznaczała się niezwykłą aktywnością obejmującą całą Europę, jeśli tylko stworzono im odpowiednie warunki pracy (\"wolność górnicza\") [niem. Gewerk \'związkowiec, członek związku zawodowego\']




Iza Szczypka
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
miner


Explanation:
natomiast górnika nazwałbym tu 'collier' lub 'pitman'

A dlaczego?
"gwarek
daw. «górnik mający pozwolenie na kopanie kruszcu»"
[SJP]

"miner
1. One who mines; a digger for metals, etc.; one engaged in the business of getting ore, coal, or precious stones, out of the earth"
[Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary, © 1996, 1998 MICRA, Inc.]

"pitman
pl. Pitmen. 1. One who works in a pit, as in mining, in sawing timber, etc."
[Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary, © 1996, 1998 MICRA, Inc.]

"collier
1. One engaged in the business of digging mineral coal or making charcoal, or in transporting or dealing in coal."
[Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary, © 1996, 1998 MICRA, Inc.]








leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Dzieki. Zapomnialam o "pitman" :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ore miner


Explanation:
gwarek II m III, DB. ~rka, N. ~rkiem; lm M. ~rkowie, DB. ~rków
daw. «górnik mający pozwolenie na kopanie kruszcu»
z niem.

kruszec - ore

http://www.irontrail.org/Attractions/mining/Iron Ore Miner S...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 54 mins (2004-12-04 21:01:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The iron ore miner needs meat so firstly you build a pig farm and feed them with some of the grain from your grain farm then when the pigs are fat enough they can be taken to the slaughter house to make meat for the iron ore miner.
http://www.gamesxtreme.net/review/134.shtml

*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish