KudoZ home » Polish to English » Music

wielkie formy muzyczne

English translation: large scale music performances/productions


19:44 Jan 16, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Polish term or phrase: wielkie formy muzyczne
such as requiem, passion, opera.
Great forms?
Large-scale works?
onionesque
English translation:large scale music performances/productions
Explanation:
large scale masterpieces, full scale musical performances
Selected response from:

Edyta Sawin
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1great music(al) forms
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
4multi-movement musical forms
Icing
3grand musical forms/performances
CalBoy
3large scale music performances/productions
Edyta Sawin
3great worksChristina Keating


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
great works


Explanation:
just a guess...

Christina Keating
United States
Native speaker of: English

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multi-movement musical forms


Explanation:
wielkie, czyli wieloczęściowe

Icing
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
large scale music performances/productions


Explanation:
large scale masterpieces, full scale musical performances

Edyta Sawin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grand musical forms/performances


Explanation:
albo tak

CalBoy
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
great music(al) forms


Explanation:
Pozwolę sobie na pewien eklektyzm, łącząc kilka zaproponowanych tu form (!) odpowiedzi w jedną (podążając zresztą tropem supozycji Askera).

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kremena Gancheva
8 mins
  -> Thanx!