KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

zamkniecie numeru (or zamkniecie wydania)

English translation: closing date


02:03 Oct 24, 2001
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: zamkniecie numeru (or zamkniecie wydania)
publishing of periodicals. I guess it means the date when everything is ready for the periodical to go to print. What do you call it in English?
Piotr
English translation:closing date
Explanation:
ADVERTISING INFORMATION


EXAMPLE:

Closing Dates

Vermont Life is published quarterly. Space reservations are due 60 days before on-sale date.

Non print-ready ads: Copy for an advertisement needing design and/or production is due within 3 days of space reservation closing date.
Print-ready ads: Completed materials for an advertisement are due one week following space reservation closing date.

FROM: http://www.vtlife.com/vtlife/about_vl/closingdates.html


Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
Dziekuje. Tak wlasnie myslalem. Czasami "wild guess" jest 100% trafieniem :)

Piotr
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4issue closing date / time OR: closing of the issueJacek Krankowski
4closing date
Robert Pranagal


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
closing date


Explanation:
ADVERTISING INFORMATION


EXAMPLE:

Closing Dates

Vermont Life is published quarterly. Space reservations are due 60 days before on-sale date.

Non print-ready ads: Copy for an advertisement needing design and/or production is due within 3 days of space reservation closing date.
Print-ready ads: Completed materials for an advertisement are due one week following space reservation closing date.

FROM: http://www.vtlife.com/vtlife/about_vl/closingdates.html




Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 493
Grading comment
Dziekuje. Tak wlasnie myslalem. Czasami "wild guess" jest 100% trafieniem :)

Piotr

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
issue closing date / time OR: closing of the issue


Explanation:
I would use "time" for dailies plus allow for situations like "wiadomosc nadeszla po zamknieciu numeru" = "...after we closed the issue"

JK

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633