KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

Z kolei

English translation: on the other hand


10:38 Oct 26, 2001
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: Z kolei
Z kolei fachowcy a takze niektorzy politycy stwierdzili, ze...

Can it be translated, "by turn"?
James Bartos
English translation:on the other hand
Explanation:
On the other hand specialists as well as some politicians...

"z kolei" could also be translated as "in turn", "meanwhile", "at the same time" - but I think "on the other hand" fits this context best.
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5In their turn, ...
Natalie
4 +1on the other hand
Hanna Burdon
4while
literary


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In their turn, ...


Explanation:
experts and some politicians...

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1968

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on the other hand


Explanation:
On the other hand specialists as well as some politicians...

"z kolei" could also be translated as "in turn", "meanwhile", "at the same time" - but I think "on the other hand" fits this context best.

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 706

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joannamonika2
2961 days

3501 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
while


Explanation:
trzeba łączyć dwa zdania w jedno angielskie za pomocą "while"

literary
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 35