KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

Pierwszy Pies Twoj

English translation: your first dog


10:48 Oct 26, 2001
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: Pierwszy Pies Twoj
Pierwszy Pies Twoj
suzanne
English translation:your first dog
Explanation:
that's what it is
Selected response from:

Csaba Ban
Hungary
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3your first dog
Csaba Ban
5 +1The first dog is (going to be) yours
Robert Pranagal
4first dog - your dogslavist


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
your first dog


Explanation:
that's what it is

Csaba Ban
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon: :o)
7 mins

agree  JamesBarto
24 mins

agree  Krzysztof
37 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The first dog is (going to be) yours


Explanation:
Actually, YOUR FIRST DOG means TWÓJ PIERWSZY PIES, which means the first dog you have ever had.

If someone says in Polish (provided that this is good Polish) PIERWSZY PIES TWÓJ, they usually mean that THE FIRST DOG (for example to arrive) IS (GOING TO BE) YOURS

More context would be helpful.
Cheers,


    own experience
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 493

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Krankowski
15 hrs

neutral  Hanna Burdon: I think you're splitting hairs... :o)
2 days 21 hrs
  -> Does "your first dog" and "your dog first" mean the same?

2 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first dog - your dog


Explanation:
Or
the first dog - your dog



    University professor
slavist
PRO pts in pair: 4