KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

mocodawca

English translation: principal OR: mandator


20:18 Oct 30, 2001
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: mocodawca
the person who gives a Power of Attorney to someone else
Lota
United States
English translation:principal OR: mandator
Explanation:
To strasznie ciekawe, co znalazl Robert, gdyz w istocie Black's na pierwszym miejscu daje takie znaczenie. Przyznam sie jednak, ze nigdy nie spotkalem sie z takim mocodawca w praktyce i mysle, ze moze sie to brac stad, iz - goes on Black's - "It is also used in the language of politics: the constituents of a legislator being those whom he represents, usu. the electors of his district."

Principal (law of agency) = The source of authority or right. (...) describes one who has permitted or directed another (i.e. agent or servant) to act for his benefit and subject to his direction and control, such that the acts of the agent become binding on the principal.

Mandator = The person employing another to perform a mandate. A mandate, procuration, or letter of attorney is an act by which one person gives power to another to transact for him and in his name one or several affairs.

Power of attorney = An instrument in writing whereby one person, as principal, appoints another as his agent and confers authority to perform certain specified acts on behalf of the principal.

Za "principalem" opowiada sie nowszy Slownik terminologii prawniczej pań Malkiewicz, zas za "mandatorem" starszy Pol-Eng Dictionary of Legal Terms (stracilem okladke i nie pamietam, kto jest autorem tej klasyki).

JK

Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
I choose this answer as this is the term that is used here (Canada). I could not remember it. I thank you for your detailed answer and Robert - thank you, too. I am sure "constituent" is used in some contexts and places.
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5constituent
Robert Pranagal
5principal OR: mandatorJacek Krankowski
3grantor
Marcin Wierzbicki


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
constituent


Explanation:
CONSTITUENT =
Chiefly law. a person who appoints another to act for him, as by power of attorney
(Collins English Dictionary)
= MOCODAWCA
(Słownik Terminologii Prawniczej)


    Collins English Dictionary
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 493

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
principal OR: mandator


Explanation:
To strasznie ciekawe, co znalazl Robert, gdyz w istocie Black's na pierwszym miejscu daje takie znaczenie. Przyznam sie jednak, ze nigdy nie spotkalem sie z takim mocodawca w praktyce i mysle, ze moze sie to brac stad, iz - goes on Black's - "It is also used in the language of politics: the constituents of a legislator being those whom he represents, usu. the electors of his district."

Principal (law of agency) = The source of authority or right. (...) describes one who has permitted or directed another (i.e. agent or servant) to act for his benefit and subject to his direction and control, such that the acts of the agent become binding on the principal.

Mandator = The person employing another to perform a mandate. A mandate, procuration, or letter of attorney is an act by which one person gives power to another to transact for him and in his name one or several affairs.

Power of attorney = An instrument in writing whereby one person, as principal, appoints another as his agent and confers authority to perform certain specified acts on behalf of the principal.

Za "principalem" opowiada sie nowszy Slownik terminologii prawniczej pań Malkiewicz, zas za "mandatorem" starszy Pol-Eng Dictionary of Legal Terms (stracilem okladke i nie pamietam, kto jest autorem tej klasyki).

JK



Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633
Grading comment
I choose this answer as this is the term that is used here (Canada). I could not remember it. I thank you for your detailed answer and Robert - thank you, too. I am sure "constituent" is used in some contexts and places.
Many thanks.

5196 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grantor


Explanation:
Capt. Long-overdue-answer to the rescue!

Wikipedia says: The person who creates a power of attorney, known as the grantor (...)




    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Power_of_attorney#Capacity_of_the_grantor
Marcin Wierzbicki
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 28