KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

Akurat wrocilam

English translation: I have just returned from the exam, it wasn't that bad...


20:39 Oct 31, 2001
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: Akurat wrocilam
Akurat wrocilam z examinu, nie byl taki zly...
Chris Whitmore
English translation:I have just returned from the exam, it wasn't that bad...
Explanation:
or: It so happens that I have just returned from the exam...

your choice should depend on where you put the emphasis.
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for that, it was just what I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2I have just returned from the exam, it wasn't that bad...
Lota
4I've just come back
Hanna Burdon


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I have just returned from the exam, it wasn't that bad...


Explanation:
or: It so happens that I have just returned from the exam...

your choice should depend on where you put the emphasis.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839
Grading comment
Thanks for that, it was just what I was looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Pranagal: Couldn't agree more...
3 hrs

agree  Hanna Burdon: I'm sorry Lota, the computer didn't display your answer before - of course I agree with it!
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I've just come back


Explanation:
I've just come back from the exam, it wasn't too bad...

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 706