KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

Sudety

English translation: Sudeten Mountains or Sudetenland


10:42 Nov 1, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: Sudety
I need a translation other than just Sudety or Sudetic Mountains.
Sebastian Kumos
English translation:Sudeten Mountains or Sudetenland
Explanation:
Sudetenland is more a hisorical region. But the Sudeten Mountains is a name of the mountains.
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1The Sudeten Mountains
Lota
4the Sudetespidzej
4Sudeten Mountains or Sudetenland
Lota


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sudeten Mountains or Sudetenland


Explanation:
Sudetenland is more a hisorical region. But the Sudeten Mountains is a name of the mountains.


    Reference: http://www.humboldt.edu/~rescuers/book/Chlup/chluplinks/sude...
Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ponar: or "the Sudetens"
52 mins

disagree  pidzej: just with Ponar: the Sudetens are Niemcy sudeccy IMHO
1 hr

neutral  Hanna Burdon: Wouldn't use "Sudetens" for region either, & Lota has rightly observed that "Sudetenland" does not refer to mountains
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the Sudetes


Explanation:
assuming we are on the Polish-English, not Polish-German forum ;)
Sudetenland is definitely a region of pre-WWII Germany, not the mountains.
The Sudeten is also used quite often, though, in English sources.
"Sudetes
Sudetes
Pronounced As: soodtz , Czech Sudety, Ger. Sudeten, mountain range, ..."
So - the Sudetes I'd say


    Reference: http://www.encyclopedia.com/articlesnew/44953.html
pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lota: note Encarta;s entry below
18 mins
  -> Glad you agree (note the ;-)

agree  Hanna Burdon: "Sudetes" gets the most hits on Google by far! Next best: "Sudeten Mountains" is only half as popular.
35 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The Sudeten Mountains


Explanation:
see Encarta's entry:
http://encarta.msn.com/index/conciseindex/2F/02F96000.htm?z=...

I don't think this is a question of whether the term used in English has a Germanic form: Sudetes and Sudeten are both used in English texts.

Sudetenland, as I indicated is more of a historic land name.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  sobaga: to w końcu miał być angielski czy niemiecki ?
8 hrs
  -> uh-huh. Encarta lists Sudeten and Encarta is in English!

neutral  Hanna Burdon: Lota is right that "the Sudeten Mountains" is used in English
15 hrs