KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

karta zapoznania sie...

English translation: confidential document check sheet (checklist?)


12:04 Nov 6, 2001
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: karta zapoznania sie...
Karta zapoznania sie z dokumentem oznaczonym klauzula "scisle tajne"

A sheet that a person has to sign after they have read a "classified" document.

What do you call it in English?

Thanks.

Piotr
Piotr
English translation:confidential document check sheet (checklist?)
Explanation:
I'm slightly apprehensive about inventing my own term here, because there may exist an official one. However, since I've tried to find it online and failed, there you are: my suggestion.

Judging by the picture at http://www.abc.com.pl/serwis/du/1999/0156.htm, it's something like the "security container check sheet" I have found at http://www.doc.gov/osy/wrso/briefings/containers.pdf. Thus I have coined "confidentiality document check sheet".

I wouldn't confuse it with confidentiality agreement!!! As one of the answerers has remarked, you sign a confidentiality agreement BEFORE you get anything to read; and it's nothing like the "karta" in question.
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
It was a difficult decision to chose the winner this time, but I'm going to use your suggestion, albeit slightly modified.

Thanks

Piotr
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1confidentiality agreementMarta Goc
4formpidzej
4Confidentiality verification card
Lota
4protection agreement- non-disclosure agreementMarta Goc
4 -1comment
Hanna Burdon
4 -1confidential document check sheet (checklist?)
Hanna Burdon
3Sign the Offficial Secrets Actpatpending


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Confidentiality verification card


Explanation:
There is probably not a single term. Different organizations will use different terms, based on their corporate culture and style.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sign the Offficial Secrets Act


Explanation:
I agree with lota, the translation of this phrase will depend on the customs and laws of each country.

In the UK the relevant legislation is called The Official Secrets Act (I think from 1911) and secret squirrels have to sign it before being let into Government secrets.

Don't know if that makes the Brits more suspicious than the Poles who only sign afterwards!

patpending

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protection agreement- non-disclosure agreement


Explanation:
non-compete and/or non-disclosure agreements

In my experience the agreement is signed BEFORE the information is shared.

"To protect competitive information, more employers are having key employees sign protection agreements, usually providing that an employee, or ex-employee will not compete with the former employer or will not disclose confidential information."

Also, see the link below.


    Reference: http://www.utsystem.edu/ogc/intellectualproperty/contract/co...
Marta Goc
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
confidentiality agreement


Explanation:
one more option-http://www.medlawplus.com/legalforms/instruct/confidentialit...

Marta Goc
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej: (OR: undertaking)
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
confidential document check sheet (checklist?)


Explanation:
I'm slightly apprehensive about inventing my own term here, because there may exist an official one. However, since I've tried to find it online and failed, there you are: my suggestion.

Judging by the picture at http://www.abc.com.pl/serwis/du/1999/0156.htm, it's something like the "security container check sheet" I have found at http://www.doc.gov/osy/wrso/briefings/containers.pdf. Thus I have coined "confidentiality document check sheet".

I wouldn't confuse it with confidentiality agreement!!! As one of the answerers has remarked, you sign a confidentiality agreement BEFORE you get anything to read; and it's nothing like the "karta" in question.


    Reference: http://www.abc.com.pl/serwis/du/1999/0156.htm
    Reference: http://www.doc.gov/osy/wrso/briefings/containers.pdf
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 706
Grading comment
It was a difficult decision to chose the winner this time, but I'm going to use your suggestion, albeit slightly modified.

Thanks

Piotr

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pidzej: see below
30 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
form


Explanation:
Hanna is right, she refers to the right act on the www.abc etc. site but Appendix 4 - which probably is what all the fuss is about - has room for just one name, so sheet and list are out. It looks to me you're basically signing a "form" preceded by sth along the lines of "confidentiality doc. inspection" or thereabout, which is then locked for safekeeping. "Karta" seems a misnomer here, it evokes the slips that sat in school library books, showing all previous lenders with dates etc. I know it's even more guesswork but-

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
comment


Explanation:
Zdecydowanie nie zgadzam się z powyższym komentarzem.

Po pierwsze, to nieprawda, że formularz, o którym mówimy, ma miejsce na tylko jedno nazwisko. Po prostu na wymienionej stronie pokazany jest jedynie nagłówek karty. Łatwo się zorientować, że to nagłówek, bo pierwsza kolumna nosi tytuł Lp., czyli liczba porz±dkowa. Można st±d wywnioskować, że na karcie ma się podpisać więcej niż jedna osoba.

Po drugie, uważam, że słowo "check list" (albo "check sheet") pasowałoby nawet do formularza wypełnianego przez jedn± osobę, po przecież wypełnia ona więcej niż jedno pole... "Check sheet" nie oznacza jedynie formularza, na którym informacje wymienione s± jedna pod drug±!

Jednocze¶nie zgadzam się, że w tłumaczeniu można użyć zamiast "check sheet" słowa "form"...

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 706

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pidzej: Cf Appendix 5? Check list I would leave for pilots to go through before takeoff
11 mins