International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

otwierający i zamykający

English translation: leading and trailing


07:35 Jun 15, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other / Alpine skiing - demonstrations
Polish term or phrase: otwierający i zamykający
czy są na to jakieś specjalne nazwy?

kontekst:
Dużą uwagę poświęcono bezpieczeństwu eskapady. Stale się liczono, otwierający i zamykający obserwowali zachowanie uczestników i pomagali im w razie potrzeby.
Aye
English translation:leading and trailing
Explanation:
xxx
Selected response from:

A.G.
Grading comment
dzieki
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3leading and trailingA.G.
2leading and walking at the endrobwoj


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
otwierający i zamykający
leading and trailing


Explanation:
xxx

A.G.
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 170
Grading comment
dzieki

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
otwierający i zamykający
leading and walking at the end


Explanation:
Leading people or skiers or so, nie da sie przetłumaczyć ze słownika

robwoj
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 186




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Michal Berski, A.G., robwoj