KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

powiat

English translation: commune - district - province


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:gmina - powiat - województwo
English translation:commune - district - province
Entered by: Hanna Burdon

20:35 Nov 7, 2001
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: powiat
as a type of district. how to distinguish wojewodztwo from powiat. If possible without using the nasty word voivodship.
Lota
United States
district
Explanation:
Use "district" for powiat, "province" for województwo and "commune" for gmina. And please please please, forget about voivodship! :o)))
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
makes good sense. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3district
Hanna Burdon
5poviatponar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
poviat


Explanation:
We had this question not so long ago Lota :-)
powiat=poviat

ponar
PRO pts in pair: 228
Grading comment
I was looking for a term in English.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I was looking for a term in English.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
district


Explanation:
Use "district" for powiat, "province" for województwo and "commune" for gmina. And please please please, forget about voivodship! :o)))

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 706
Grading comment
makes good sense. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amadziar: też nie lubię ale proszę: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voivodeship
2356 days

agree  Michal Glowacki: pomimo, ze lubie wikipedie, to jednak nie uznalbym jej za jezykowy wyznacznik. A moze: http://www.state.gov/r/pa/ei/bgn/2875.htm lub http://www.gugik.gov.pl/komisja/pliki/topon_inte.doc.pdf ?
2689 days

agree  Jakub Olearski
3675 days