KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

badacz euroazjatyzmu

English translation: scholar in the field of Eurasianism


02:00 Nov 10, 2001
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: badacz euroazjatyzmu
ostatnio na ten problem zwrocil uwage badacz euroazjatyzmu XXX, objasniajac zasieg imperium rosyjskiego za pomoca...
(artykul naukowy)
Lucja Biel, Ph.D.
Poland
English translation:scholar in the field of Eurasianism
Explanation:
Natalie is 100% right about Eurasianism, though I wouldn't use the word "investigator" but rather "scholar". As in:

Scholar in the field of Nonparametric Statistics
www.amstat.org/awards/noether.html

a true scholar in the field
www.chicst.ucsb.edu/chair/

Professor Cavernous is a leading scholar
in the field of longitudinal studies
www.ncsu.edu/ncsu/provost/academic_affairs/rpt/2001-2002/ ExtEval_ListExample.html

a pioneer scholar in the field
of computer image analysis
www.yu.edu/news/pressreleases/spring00/rosenfeld.html

Stone is an internationally known scholar in the field of labor law
www.cwru.edu/275730/pubaff/univcomm/stone.htm

So the whole sentence would go something like that:
Recently the problem has been brought up by XXX, a scholar in the field of Eurasianism...
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5investigator of Eurasianism
Natalie
4student of Eurasianismpidzej
4OR researcher specializing in Eurasianismponar
3scholar in the field of Eurasianism
Hanna Burdon


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
investigator of Eurasianism


Explanation:
... A geopolitical theory called Eurasianism has become the common focus of Russia's "red-brown" coalition-the alliance of ultra-left and ultra-right politicians ...
www.geocities.com/eurasia_uk/heartland.html

THE RISE OF THE EURASIANS
... times. More importantly, it represents another effort to popularize the concept of Eurasianism and make it into a national ideology for post-Soviet Russia. ...
www.cc.jyu.fi/~aphamala/pe/issue4/yasmann.htm

... Eurasianism Ideology Makes Comeback in Russia. Customs Gains Speed. COVER STORY. Reforming the Official Appointment System. ...
www.bjreview.com.cn/bjreview/EN/ML2001-36.htm

... published an article about him and his philosophy. Dugin is a proponent of Eurasianism, a nationalistic-type theory that was born among Russian emigres in the ...
muse.jhu.edu/demo/wq/23.1shlapentokh.html

And lots, lots more (about 500 hits in Google search)

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1968

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scholar in the field of Eurasianism


Explanation:
Natalie is 100% right about Eurasianism, though I wouldn't use the word "investigator" but rather "scholar". As in:

Scholar in the field of Nonparametric Statistics
www.amstat.org/awards/noether.html

a true scholar in the field
www.chicst.ucsb.edu/chair/

Professor Cavernous is a leading scholar
in the field of longitudinal studies
www.ncsu.edu/ncsu/provost/academic_affairs/rpt/2001-2002/ ExtEval_ListExample.html

a pioneer scholar in the field
of computer image analysis
www.yu.edu/news/pressreleases/spring00/rosenfeld.html

Stone is an internationally known scholar in the field of labor law
www.cwru.edu/275730/pubaff/univcomm/stone.htm

So the whole sentence would go something like that:
Recently the problem has been brought up by XXX, a scholar in the field of Eurasianism...

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 706
Grading comment
dziekuje

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
student of Eurasianism


Explanation:
not the most obvious meaning of "student" but I've seen it used to denote a "badacz" a lot, as in biograms of various conference attendees in the rank of professors - and it dispenses with "in the field of"




pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hanna Burdon: Don't you think it would be at least ambiguous though?
37 mins
  -> Context should tell - we're talking of "artykuł naukowy" here

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
OR researcher specializing in Eurasianism


Explanation:
researcher specializing in Eurasianism
OR
XXX, involved in research of Eurasianism

badacz=researcher

"... Affiliated Hospitals, he began a distinguished career as a neurosurgeon and researcher specializing in epilepsy. He is in demand as a speaker at medical ..."
elliott.hmc.washington.edu/staff/

"..., the early-20th-century concept of Eurasianism, which advocates the cultural and geopolitical struggle between the West and a distinct Russia-led "Eurasian" subcontinent, rapidly is becoming mainstream..."
http://www.afpc.org/issues/eurasianism.htm


ponar
PRO pts in pair: 228