KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

płyta wiórowa otworowa

English translation: hollow core particle board


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:płyta wiórowa otworowa
English translation:hollow core particle board
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

23:13 Jul 17, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
Polish term or phrase: płyta wiórowa otworowa
czyli jedna z odmian

wzmocnienie skrzydła pełnego drzwi - opcje:

płyta wiórowa otworowa
płyta wiórowa pełna
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
hollow core particle board
Explanation:
najprawdopodobniej - różne pisownie particle board (particleboard)
http://www.craftmasterdoordesigns.com/pageBuild.asp?PageID=C...

co prawda producent drzwi Porta podaje tak (drzwi wewnętrzne minimax):
http://www.porta.com.pl/po.php?lang=pl&name=products
KONSTRUKCJA PRODUKTU

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Rama skrzydła wykonana jest z klejonki drewna iglastego. Wypełnienie skrzydła stanowi: wkład stabilizujący "plaster miodu" lub płyta wiórowa otworowa. Rama wraz z wypełnieniem oklejona jest dwustronnie płytą HDF.


DOOR LEAF CONSTRUCTION
The door leaf frame is made of finger jointed softwood. The core is a stabilizing honeycomb insert or perforated chipboard. The door, frame and core, is laminated on both sides with HDF board.

(a pełna to solid core particle board)
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
dość przekonujące, dzięki!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3hollow core particle boardMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
2chipboard with holes
Robert Trzaska


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
płyta wiórowa otworowa
chipboard with holes


Explanation:
No idea but look at B12 at http://www.sundialsoc.org.uk/Auction/auction5.htm



    Reference: http://www.sundialsoc.org.uk/Auction/auction5.htm
Robert Trzaska
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
płyta wiórowa otworowa
hollow core particle board


Explanation:
najprawdopodobniej - różne pisownie particle board (particleboard)
http://www.craftmasterdoordesigns.com/pageBuild.asp?PageID=C...

co prawda producent drzwi Porta podaje tak (drzwi wewnętrzne minimax):
http://www.porta.com.pl/po.php?lang=pl&name=products
KONSTRUKCJA PRODUKTU

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Rama skrzydła wykonana jest z klejonki drewna iglastego. Wypełnienie skrzydła stanowi: wkład stabilizujący "plaster miodu" lub płyta wiórowa otworowa. Rama wraz z wypełnieniem oklejona jest dwustronnie płytą HDF.


DOOR LEAF CONSTRUCTION
The door leaf frame is made of finger jointed softwood. The core is a stabilizing honeycomb insert or perforated chipboard. The door, frame and core, is laminated on both sides with HDF board.

(a pełna to solid core particle board)

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 322
Grading comment
dość przekonujące, dzięki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Konrad Talmont-Kaminski: What's the problem with 'perforated chipboard'?
7 hrs
  -> does not appear on native English pages and only 20 times anyway - not much for the most popular type of door leaf