KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

podcięcie wentylacyjne

English translation: ventilation slit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:podcięcie wentylacyjne
English translation:ventilation slit
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

10:23 Jul 18, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
Polish term or phrase: podcięcie wentylacyjne
podcięcie wentylacyjne

punkt opcje i akcesoria
katalog drzwi

ventilation undercut/undercutting/relief nie wchodzi niestety...
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
ventilation slit
Explanation:
Ventilation slit under sliding front window It is not very simple to make a stable
and sturdy ventilation slit under a sliding window which wheighs quite a ...
www.poison-frogs.nl/e0306.html


Adequate ventilation is provided by a ventilation slit, between the top and the
bottom to prevent condensation. The large front door hinges upward and is ...
www.solairecanada.com/trailers.htm

owl window. Stone wall. clay tile/slate roof. cart door. ventilation slit.
Elements of a traditional farm building. Page 7. Traditional Farm Buildings ...
www.southnorthants.gov.uk/docs/snc_ doc_SPG%20-%20Traditional%20Farm%20Buildings.pdf

Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ventilation slitMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4air relief undercut
bartek


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
podcięcie wentylacyjne
air relief undercut


Explanation:
kompilacja

It is recommended to provide an opening to bathrooms and lavatories for air relief, such as an undercut to the door or an opening with louver at the door or wall, in order to minimise the build-up of negative pressure in case an extractor fan is provided for ventilation.
http://tinyurl.com/dt6tf

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Konrad Talmont-Kaminski: Sounds like architect's jargon but could be right in the right context.
4 hrs
  -> cieszy mnie to :-) znajomo¶ć żargonu w każdej branży jest cenna dla tlumacza :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
podcięcie wentylacyjne
ventilation slit


Explanation:
Ventilation slit under sliding front window It is not very simple to make a stable
and sturdy ventilation slit under a sliding window which wheighs quite a ...
www.poison-frogs.nl/e0306.html


Adequate ventilation is provided by a ventilation slit, between the top and the
bottom to prevent condensation. The large front door hinges upward and is ...
www.solairecanada.com/trailers.htm

owl window. Stone wall. clay tile/slate roof. cart door. ventilation slit.
Elements of a traditional farm building. Page 7. Traditional Farm Buildings ...
www.southnorthants.gov.uk/docs/snc_ doc_SPG%20-%20Traditional%20Farm%20Buildings.pdf



Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 322
Grading comment
dzięki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konrad Talmont-Kaminski: This is sounds more natural and is easy to understand.
4 hrs