KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

Wolne wnioski

English translation: A.O.B. - Any Other Business


08:44 Nov 16, 2001
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: Wolne wnioski
item 4 on the agenda of a meeting
pidzej
Poland
English translation:A.O.B. - Any Other Business
Explanation:
Any other business is used for indicating other issues on the agenda. This is a standard term. Just look up any agenda on the net.
Selected response from:

Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Grading comment
Thank you all!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1A.O.B. - Any Other Business
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
5OR Other itemsponar
4motions from the floor
Hanna Burdon
4motions
Patrycja Osiak


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motions


Explanation:
wnioski rozumiane jako inicjatywy, propozycje

Patrycja Osiak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motions from the floor


Explanation:
5. MOTIONS ON NOTICE

No motions were tabled. Motions were called on from the floor

6. MOTIONS FROM THE FLOOR

No motions were received from the floor.

http://www.postgrad.unsw.edu.au/files/meetings/agm2000.html

a. Motions. All motions from the floor must be seconded before a vote is taken. Only one motion may be on the floor at any given time. Amendments to a motion may be suggested by any representative; if the motion's original sponsor agrees, the amendment is automatically included in the main motion (this is a "friendly amendment"). If not, a vote must first be taken on whether or not to accept the amendment before the main motion can be accepted or rejected. The Chair may decide to call a vote on a motion at his/her discretion; if a representative on the floor objects, however, a vote must be taken on whether to call the motion to a vote. Any representative may also move that a vote be taken. Representatives may vote in the affirmative, vote in the negative, or abstain on a motion. A motion passes on a simple majority, with abstentions not counted. If abstentions outnumber affirmative votes, however, the Chair must re-open discussion of the motion on the floor.

http://www.yale.edu/assembly/bylaws.htm


    Reference: http://www.postgrad.unsw.edu.au/files/meetings/agm2000.html
    Reference: http://www.yale.edu/assembly/bylaws.htm
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 706

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A.O.B. - Any Other Business


Explanation:
Any other business is used for indicating other issues on the agenda. This is a standard term. Just look up any agenda on the net.


    Any business dictonary, my 2 year experience translating minutes.
    Reference: http://www.bellanet.org/partners/aisi/6thregionalconference/...
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 399
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paweł Szczepański
3658 days

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
OR Other items


Explanation:
In our meetings (less formal), we just call it -
Other (agenda) items
OR
Other

"Other (Motions, etc.)
Other Business
Adjournment "
http://www.showme.net/capecity/depts/council/backgrd.htm


    Reference: http://www.sname.org/committees/tech_ops/O44/slfagnda.html
ponar
PRO pts in pair: 228