KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

pawlacz

English translation: pantry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:pawlacz
English translation:pantry
Entered by: xxxM. Frost

06:29 Nov 20, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: pawlacz
construction terminology
xxxM. Frost
pantry /storage place /boxroom
Explanation:
Lingvo 7.0
Collins Pol-Eng. Dictionary
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4overhead storage cupboard
Hanna Burdon
4pantry /storage place /boxroom
Natalie


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pantry /storage place /boxroom


Explanation:
Lingvo 7.0
Collins Pol-Eng. Dictionary


Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1968

4139 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overhead storage cupboard


Explanation:
Pantry is a place to store food. Boxroom is a very small bedroom. Storage place is too general.

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 706