KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

zappraszamy

English translation: we invite


11:30 Nov 20, 2001
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ travel, tourism
Polish term or phrase: zappraszamy
Na kwatery w pieknej krainie WIELKIEJ FATRY w miejscowosci LIPTOVSKA OSADA niedaleko miasta RUZOMBEROK
Rose Cooley
English translation:we invite
Explanation:
The whole sentence says:

We would like to invite you to guesthouses in the beautiful land of Wielka Fatra (Great Fatra) in the town of Liptovska Osada near the city of Ruzomberok.

"Kwatery" is not exactly guesthouses but I can't think of a better English term; I would take it to mean rooms in private houses let out to holiday makers.

Although the language is Polish, the place names are Slovak.
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for the translation. I think that this came from one of my Dad's relatives. Really appreciate it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1we invite
Hanna Burdon
5this is Polish, not Slovak
Jana Klembarova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
this is Polish, not Slovak


Explanation:
Hello Rose,
try and post the question again for the Polish community.
Regards,
Jana
English<>Slovak, Czech translator

Jana Klembarova
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we invite


Explanation:
The whole sentence says:

We would like to invite you to guesthouses in the beautiful land of Wielka Fatra (Great Fatra) in the town of Liptovska Osada near the city of Ruzomberok.

"Kwatery" is not exactly guesthouses but I can't think of a better English term; I would take it to mean rooms in private houses let out to holiday makers.

Although the language is Polish, the place names are Slovak.

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 706
Grading comment
Thanks for the translation. I think that this came from one of my Dad's relatives. Really appreciate it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Csaba Ban: the mountain range is called "High Fatras" in English
11 mins