KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

pasek

English translation: pay slip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:pasek
English translation:pay slip
Entered by: Marta Goc

16:33 Nov 21, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: pasek
drukowanie listy płac i pasków w standardowej postaci

Dla jasności - chodzi o pasek wypłaty, żaden inny!
big_fish
pay slip
Explanation:
pay slip - defini\tely
If you are working full-time, you should get a pay slip that tells you exactly how
www.cambscareers.org.uk/I302.html
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pay slippidzej
4pay sheet
Pro Lingua
4pay envelope
Pro Lingua
5 -1stub
Ivona
5 -2salary band is a common term... have a look. at the URL
Lota
5 -2a band
Lota
4 -2pay-list
Pro Lingua


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
a band


Explanation:
people get paid according to the band of their rate. Pretty common expression in the US and Canada.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ivona: i have lived in US for 11 years now and never heard that word referring to salary and wages.
14 mins
  -> http://www.uoguelph.ca/HR/pmsalpol.htm

disagree  Hanna Burdon: "Pasek" is simply a piece of paper telling you how much money you have received this month.
11 hrs
  -> My response below referred to Ivona's note - a salary band is a common way to describe the level of pay. But it is a wrong word here.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
stub


Explanation:
I am 100% positive that it is being referred to as stub (from your pay check). Sometimes referred to as a paycheck stub, or pay stub.

Ivona
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Pro Lingua: not in this case
36 mins
  ->  I have been emplyed, own a house, took loans and never ever was I asked for a"band", but a pay stub. My husband owns his own company and I overlook payroll every week and all the tax and government bodies in US refer to it as "stub" not band.

disagree  Hanna Burdon: A stub is a part of a cheque though, while "pasek" is not! What if you don't get paid by cheque?
10 hrs
  -> if you get paid by direct deposit, you still receive a stub for your records.

agree  Krystian Aparta: Pay stub is a synonym of pay slip. I am not sure why it would be wrong here. I got here while translating a movie where this term is used, and there are Google hits aplenty.
3401 days

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
pay-list


Explanation:
or pay-sheet,
pay roll (am)

Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ivona: please see my response above
3 hrs

disagree  Hanna Burdon: That would be "lista płac", not "pasek".
10 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pay envelope


Explanation:
is also possible.

Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in pair: 10

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pay sheet


Explanation:
Pay sheet

At the time of each payment, the employer must remit to the employee a pay sheet enabling him to verify the computation of his wages. That pay sheet must include the following information, where applicable:


the name of the employer;

the surname and given name of the employee;

the identification of the employee's occupation;

the date of the payment and the work period corresponding to the payment;

the number of hours paid at the prevailing rate;

the number of hours of overtime paid or replaced by a leave with the applicable premium;

the nature and amount of the bonuses, indemnities, allowances or commissions that are being paid;

the wage rate;

the amount of wages before deductions;

the nature and amount of the deductions effected;

the amount of the net wages paid to the employee;

the amount of the gratuities declared by the employee or that the employer has attributed to the employee (hotel and restaurant field).

Ref:http://www.cnt.gouv.qc.ca/en/normes/normes/salaire.htm#sheet


Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in pair: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
salary band is a common term... have a look. at the URL


Explanation:
C. Salary Administration
Salary Bands
. All jobs will then be assigned an appropriate salary band subsequent to the completion of the job evaluation process.

. Each salary band reflects the minimum rate the University will normally pay to an employee and the maximum rate the University will normally pay to an employee in the position. The job rate is the middle of the salary band.

. The University will continue to conduct periodic market surveys of comparable jobs to recognize market rates for similar jobs on campus. The market rate is based on an analysis of the average compensation paid by other employers in the comparable employment community. The market rates will be used as a guide when setting the rates for the University salary bands.

. Movement of established salary bands will depend upon salary discussions and internal and external factors, which may include periodic salary surveys. These salary surveys will consider total compensation.

. Salary bands reflect the value of the position; changes to the bands may occur independent of salary increases.




    Reference: http://www.state.ok.us/~opm/mgt-serv/schedule.html
Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hanna Burdon: Lota, "salary band" may be a common term, but it is totally different from the Polish "pasek"!
10 hrs

disagree  Maciej Zimecki: Hanna is right. "Band" seems to be close to Polish "pasek", but it's a misleading similarity. From the description you provided I know it's totally different thing!
11 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pay slip


Explanation:
pay slip - defini\tely
If you are working full-time, you should get a pay slip that tells you exactly how
www.cambscareers.org.uk/I302.html


pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon: Yeah!
4 hrs

agree  Maciej Zimecki: Definitely this is the most accurate answer
5 hrs

agree  Lota: yes I agree. Pay slip and pay stub are the same thing.
7 hrs
  -> But slip beats stub by a 9.5-1 ratio in Google

neutral  Ivona: pay slip and pay stub is the same thing. Although STUB is used more frequently. I am positive about that.
10 hrs
  -> could be a question of british/american usage - brits would never use stub i guess