KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

Obiekty podstawowe/pomocnicze

English translation: Main/secondary facilities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Obiekty podstawowe/pomocnicze
English translation:Main/secondary facilities
Entered by: ponar

09:23 Nov 23, 2001
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: Obiekty podstawowe/pomocnicze
zabudowania, budynki
xxxewcia
Main/secondary facilities
Explanation:
In your context:
Main/secondary facilities, buildings

podstawowe-main; primary
pomocnicze-secondary, additional

"Main Building: monument to learning
... of two major axes with secondary buildings arranged around intimate courtyards, White’s ... when
the second unit of Main Building was completed with the ... "
www.utexas.edu/tours/mainbuilding/news/old-new/monument.htm...

"... meters in floor space. The main buildings stand along a north-south axis, and the
secondary buildings are symmetrically arranged on either side..."
www.china-guide.com/culture/3gorges.html
Selected response from:

ponar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Main/secondary facilitiesponar
4Basic / ancillary facilities (structures)Jacek Krankowski


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Basic / ancillary facilities (structures)


Explanation:
JK

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Main/secondary facilities


Explanation:
In your context:
Main/secondary facilities, buildings

podstawowe-main; primary
pomocnicze-secondary, additional

"Main Building: monument to learning
... of two major axes with secondary buildings arranged around intimate courtyards, White’s ... when
the second unit of Main Building was completed with the ... "
www.utexas.edu/tours/mainbuilding/news/old-new/monument.htm...

"... meters in floor space. The main buildings stand along a north-south axis, and the
secondary buildings are symmetrically arranged on either side..."
www.china-guide.com/culture/3gorges.html

ponar
PRO pts in pair: 228