KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

Pyły lotne

English translation: fly ash


09:40 Nov 23, 2001
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: Pyły lotne
chem.
xxxewcia
English translation:fly ash
Explanation:
Slownik ekologiczny
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fly ashJacek Krankowski
4airborne dust
Robert Pranagal
4airborne dust
Robert Pranagal


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
airborne dust


Explanation:
see:

Some theorize that airborne dust absorbs sunlight and warms air in the vicinity, which rush toward colder air pockets, generating strong winds.
http://www.cnn.com/2001/TECH/space/07/17/mars/

Airborne particulate matter (dust) is a major contaminant of telescope optics. In support of an initiative to study a large reflecting coronagraph, a project to monitor airborne dust and its deposition on mirror surfaces has begun. High airborne dust concentrations at Sacramento Peak are episodic in nature;

http://www.aas.org/publications/baas/v29n2/spd28/abs/S002030...

Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 493

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fly ash


Explanation:
Slownik ekologiczny

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej: very much so
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
airborne dust


Explanation:
see:

This experiment is intended to monitor airborne dust levels for a period of at least several months for comparison with other weather data and coronal sky brightness measurements. The information will ultimately be used for determining the degree of dust control necessary for the CLEAR telescope and the suitability of po
http://www.bbso.njit.edu/~varsik/dust/dustindex.html

The grassy savannas of the Sahel once provided natural pasture land for livestock, but increasing demands on the land due to population growth have lead to desertification, which has been accompanied by increasing levels of airborne dust during the rainy season.
http://science.nasa.gov/headlines/y2001/ast22may_1.htm

Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 493