KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

decydujący głos

English translation: deciding voice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:decydujący głos
English translation:deciding voice
Entered by: xxxmarzena1

12:06 Nov 24, 2001
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ ekonomia/polityka
Polish term or phrase: decydujący głos
Decydujący głos w radzie miał prezes.
xxxmarzena1
deciding voice
Explanation:
glos=(moznosc wypowiedzi)voice
decydujacy=decisive; deciding

decydujacy glos (in the matter)= deciding voice

"... said James McLarty III, chairman of the state Board ... thousands of teachers who had licenses before 1984. "It ... having the sole deciding voice in what happens ... "
www.ardemgaz.com/prev/code/day5.htm

"FORMING A RUSSIAN COMPANY
... other shareholders. 6.7. The chairman possesses the deciding voice in case of an
equally divided vote at a general meeting. 7. The Board of Directors of the ... "
www.bisnis.doc.gov/bisnis/country/russin.html
Selected response from:

ponar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2a deciding vote
Lota
5deciding voiceponar
5casting vote
Hanna Burdon
4the final saypidzej


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a deciding vote


Explanation:
It seems that this is about votes.
But even if it is about decisions and such, still the term "a deciding vote" would apply.

Hope it helps.
Lota

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Pranagal: or desisive vote
8 mins

agree  pidzej: but only if votes are involved; I don't think they are (see below)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the final say


Explanation:
because it doesn't sound ar all like an excerpt from supervisory board bylaws, which might e.g. stipulate that if there is an even number of board members and the vote is split evenly, the vote cast by the chairman decides the outcome; I think it says the other members simply obeyed him. Ergo the final say or something along these lines

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deciding voice


Explanation:
glos=(moznosc wypowiedzi)voice
decydujacy=decisive; deciding

decydujacy glos (in the matter)= deciding voice

"... said James McLarty III, chairman of the state Board ... thousands of teachers who had licenses before 1984. "It ... having the sole deciding voice in what happens ... "
www.ardemgaz.com/prev/code/day5.htm

"FORMING A RUSSIAN COMPANY
... other shareholders. 6.7. The chairman possesses the deciding voice in case of an
equally divided vote at a general meeting. 7. The Board of Directors of the ... "
www.bisnis.doc.gov/bisnis/country/russin.html

ponar
PRO pts in pair: 228

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
casting vote


Explanation:
Stanisławski:
casting vote - rozstrzygaj±cy głos (przewodnicz±cego przy głosowaniu)

A casting vote is a single vote given by the person in charge of a meeting if the number of votes about something is equal and this single vote, therefore, decides the matter.
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=cast*6 1


    Reference: http://uk.cambridge.org/elt/
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 706