KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

(nie) zaliczam semestr(u)...

English translation: 'The/this semester is not credited' OR 'I do not credit this semester'


05:06 Nov 25, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: (nie) zaliczam semestr(u)...
(pieczątka w indeksie stawiana przez dziekana na koniec semestru)
Irenka
English translation:'The/this semester is not credited' OR 'I do not credit this semester'
Explanation:
I have translated this very phrase in many academic transcripts before.
Selected response from:

Martina Schwartz
Grading comment
Thank you!!!
Irenka
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2'The/this semester is not credited' OR 'I do not credit this semester'Martina Schwartz
4incompleteMarta Goc
5 -1failed
Ivona


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
'The/this semester is not credited' OR 'I do not credit this semester'


Explanation:
I have translated this very phrase in many academic transcripts before.

Martina Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 153
Grading comment
Thank you!!!
Irenka

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota: i like "the semester is not credited."
3 hrs

agree  ponar
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
failed


Explanation:
In American educational institutions you will see either "passing" or "failing" grade. Therefore You would refer to "niezaliczony semestr" as a "failed", and "zaliczony as a "passed"


    college education in US
Ivona
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marta Goc: not so- nie zaliczony could also mean "incomplete"
4 hrs
  -> if you are translating it into English, nobody would understand "incomplete". Here you either fail or pass a semester. If you skip more than 3 classes per semester, failing grade is automatically enetered into the computer.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incomplete


Explanation:
Just to respond to Ivona's response- yes - an "incomplete" is given as a grade in many US colleges and universities. There are special rules that schools have for giving an "incomplete" that both students and teachers have to follow. An "incomplete" means that a student neither failed nor passed the class nor earned academic credit for it.


    Reference: http://wings.buffalo.edu/services/rec-reg/ugincompletes.html
    Reference: http://www.registrar.arizona.edu/gradepolicy/incomplete.htm
Marta Goc
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 28