KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

gorczyca

English translation: mustard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:gorczyca
English translation:mustard
Entered by: Natalie

01:59 Nov 26, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: gorczyca
A spice.
aquanna
mustard seed
Explanation:
just like that
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4white mustard
Hanna Burdon
4mustard seedpidzej
4charlock, sinapis arvensis
Robert Pranagal


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charlock, sinapis arvensis


Explanation:
charlock, sinapis arvensis = gorczyca polna

white mustard, sinapis alba = gorczyca jasna


According to the Dictionary of Science and Technology

Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 493

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mustard seed


Explanation:
just like that

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
white mustard


Explanation:
Gorczyca, ro¶liny zielne rodzajów (Sinapis i Brassica), z rodziny krzyżowych. Uprawiane w różnych czę¶ciach ¶wiata dla nasion dostarczaj±cych oleju gorczycowego oraz stosowanych w przemy¶le spożywczym i farmaceutycznym. Pospolitym chwastem jest gorczyca polna (Sinapis arvensis), zwana ognich±. Uprawia się gorczycę biał± (Sinapis alba), zwan± jasn± lub żółt±, na nasiona, paszę i zielony nawóz.
http://wiem.onet.pl/wiem/0155bf.html

Sinapis alba L. subsp. alba
SYNONYM(S) : Brassica foliosa (Willd.) Samp., Brassica alba (L.) Rabenh., Brassica hirta Moench., Brassica alba (L.) Boiss.
ENGLISH : White mustard.
http://rimmo.mur.csu.edu.au/Plantnames/Sorting/Sinapis.html#...


    Reference: http://wiem.onet.pl/wiem/0155bf.html
    Reference: http://rimmo.mur.csu.edu.au/Plantnames/Sorting/Sinapis.html#...
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 706