KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

czaber

English translation: summer savory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:czaber
English translation:summer savory
Entered by: Alexander Kudriavtsev

02:01 Nov 26, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: czaber
A spice.
aquanna
summer savory
Explanation:
Though agreeing with two above answers I would like to add something.
Saturea hortensis -- summer savory. And there are two more spices of the same family: wild-basil savory (Saturea vulgaris) and winter savory (Saturea montana).
Selected response from:

Alexander Kudriavtsev
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5summer savoryAlexander Kudriavtsev
5savory
Natalie
4 +1savoryJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
savory


Explanation:
JK

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
savory


Explanation:
... Cząber ogrodowy. (Satureja hortensis ... rodzaju marynat.
www.btsnet.com.pl/majkowscy/kuchnia/zielnik/czaber.html

Satureja hortensis - Savory, Summer ...
www.linglesherbs.com/botname.htm

http://www.linglesherbs.com/botname.htm
is quite a useful site



Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1968

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
summer savory


Explanation:
Though agreeing with two above answers I would like to add something.
Saturea hortensis -- summer savory. And there are two more spices of the same family: wild-basil savory (Saturea vulgaris) and winter savory (Saturea montana).

Alexander Kudriavtsev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in pair: 15