KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

ziola prowansalskie

English translation: Provencal herbs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ziola prowansalskie
English translation:Provencal herbs
Entered by: Natalie

02:02 Nov 26, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: ziola prowansalskie
A spice.
aquanna
Provencal herbs
Explanation:
French Recipes Provencal Herbs. Category: Spice Mixtures
Ingredients: 3 tablespoons dried ...
belgourmet.com/cooking/world/fran9.html

mix of provencal herbs especially made for pizza. ...
www.provencus.com/herbes_en.html

Paris Friand (Sausage meat cooked in white wine with provencal herbs). ...
www.azeats.com/FrenchAmbiance/menu.htm

... Jim's Marinated Lamb Chops "Provencal" (Grilled with Provencal Herbs). 18.95. Scallops "Flambe a la Bob & Lilian" served on Fresh Pasta with a delicate Mushroom ...
www.azeats.com/FrenchAmbiance/menu_dinner.htm

More that 400 hits in Google search (English pages only)
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Provencal herbs
Natalie
5 +1Herbs d'Provencepidzej


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Herbs d'Provence


Explanation:
peeled and diced tomatoes unless you have vine-ripened fresh tomatoes) 1/2 teaspoon
Herbs d'Provence 1/4 cup chopped Italian parsley 1 tablespoon extra virgin

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon: should be "herbs de Provence"
1 hr
  -> right you are!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Provencal herbs


Explanation:
French Recipes Provencal Herbs. Category: Spice Mixtures
Ingredients: 3 tablespoons dried ...
belgourmet.com/cooking/world/fran9.html

mix of provencal herbs especially made for pizza. ...
www.provencus.com/herbes_en.html

Paris Friand (Sausage meat cooked in white wine with provencal herbs). ...
www.azeats.com/FrenchAmbiance/menu.htm

... Jim's Marinated Lamb Chops "Provencal" (Grilled with Provencal Herbs). 18.95. Scallops "Flambe a la Bob & Lilian" served on Fresh Pasta with a delicate Mushroom ...
www.azeats.com/FrenchAmbiance/menu_dinner.htm

More that 400 hits in Google search (English pages only)

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1968

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Kudriavtsev: absolutely correct
57 mins

neutral  Lota: I but it a
4 hrs