KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

zasady funkcjonowania gospodarki narodowej

English translation: In idiomatic English it is better to say:


12:48 Nov 26, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
/ economy/politics
Polish term or phrase: zasady funkcjonowania gospodarki narodowej
Trwają prace nad reformą zasad funcjonowania gospodarki narodowej.
xxxmarzena1
English translation:In idiomatic English it is better to say:
Explanation:
The work on reshaping the principles governing the national economy is in progress.

1) There is no need to mention neither "operation" nor "functioning," like in Polish expression. These ideas are implied in the above anyway. This is a way around a literal translation: "operational principles of the national economy", which at best sounds like a "dead wood" and actually is less accurate. Other attempts of literal translation on this page were not less awkward.

2) Relegating "is in progress" to the end is equivalent to Polish "Trwają prace" at the beginning of the sentence, both positions of stress in the respective languages.

W oparciu na wieloletnim doświadczeniu wielojęzycznym -- ponad 30 lat na Zachodzie, lektury fachowej, i m. in. pracy jako tłumacz-ekspert techniczny.

Czesc pracy
Selected response from:

PRoTechEE
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2principles of operation of the national economy
lesny
4 +2principles of national / domestic economy
Stanislaw Kulikowski
5 +1principles of the national economy functioning
Natalie
5 +1In idiomatic English it is better to say:PRoTechEE
4 +1(to rewrite) the rules governing the national economypidzej
5 -1the principles governing functioning of a/the national economyMartina Schwartz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
principles of the national economy functioning


Explanation:
gospodarka narodowa = national economy
zasady = principles

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1968

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PRoTechEE
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
principles of national / domestic economy


Explanation:
ano, tyle...

Stanislaw Kulikowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PRoTechEE: Elegancko się Pan StanisŁaw tego podchwytliwego funkcjonowania pozbył. Dobra robota.
5 hrs

agree  Hanna Burdon: Nice and simple.
12 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
principles of operation of the national economy


Explanation:
operation is a better term here than functioning, I think

lesny
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota: I think so too.
7 mins

agree  PRoTechEE: Chyba niekoniecznie. Economy functions and does not operate nor is operated. Operation fits better engineering than social or natural systems (capitalism, weather). Czasem to metne semantycznie a tu dzskusja jałowa.
5 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(to rewrite) the rules governing the national economy


Explanation:
a less formal way of saying the same thing

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PRoTechEE: chopping "dead wood" always a good idea (especially when compared to some linguistic equilibristics on this page). Pidzej rules!
3 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the principles governing functioning of a/the national economy


Explanation:
webster's or collin's business dictionary and online bilingual business/marketing dictionaries

Martina Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  PRoTechEE: Putting two present participes together, especially without "the" between them is one thing I had in mind in the opinion above. IMO, Webster's and Collin's should indeed be held accountable for opting to omit the explanations of such issues.
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In idiomatic English it is better to say:


Explanation:
The work on reshaping the principles governing the national economy is in progress.

1) There is no need to mention neither "operation" nor "functioning," like in Polish expression. These ideas are implied in the above anyway. This is a way around a literal translation: "operational principles of the national economy", which at best sounds like a "dead wood" and actually is less accurate. Other attempts of literal translation on this page were not less awkward.

2) Relegating "is in progress" to the end is equivalent to Polish "Trwają prace" at the beginning of the sentence, both positions of stress in the respective languages.

W oparciu na wieloletnim doświadczeniu wielojęzycznym -- ponad 30 lat na Zachodzie, lektury fachowej, i m. in. pracy jako tłumacz-ekspert techniczny.

Czesc pracy

PRoTechEE
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon: I would get rid of "governing the" in favour of "of"... Snip, snip! ;-)
7 hrs
  -> That's true! Admit even better. (For everybody to see how difficult it is to get rid of dead wood, once it's there!))