KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

technik budowlany

English translation: civil engineering technician


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:technik budowlany
English translation:civil engineering technician
Entered by: Józef Kwasniak

21:51 Nov 26, 2001
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: technik budowlany
a profession
lota
civil engineering technician
Explanation:
http://www.total.net/~mtc/
training students to become qualified technicians in the fields of architecture and civil engineering.
Selected response from:

Józef Kwasniak
Grading comment
thank you.

Lota
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4civil engineering technician
4 -1civil engineering technician
Józef Kwasniak
2construction technician
Patrycja Osiak


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
construction technician


Explanation:
or instead of construction it could be "building" or "civil" - the latter has more detailed meaning.


    experience
Patrycja Osiak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
civil engineering technician


Explanation:
http://www.total.net/~mtc/
training students to become qualified technicians in the fields of architecture and civil engineering.



Native speaker of:

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
civil engineering technician


Explanation:
http://www.total.net/~mtc/
training students to become qualified technicians in the fields of architecture and civil engineering.


Józef Kwasniak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 244
Grading comment
thank you.

Lota

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  makary: nieścisłość - civil engineering to budownictwo lądowe i wodne (patrz słownik techniczny pwn)
419 days