KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

insurance terms: OC and AC

English translation: OC = third party liability insurance; AC =


22:18 Nov 26, 2001
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: insurance terms: OC and AC
on insurance policy papers...
Lota
United States
English translation:OC = third party liability insurance; AC =
Explanation:
= http://www.proz.com/kudoz/96784?keyword=AC

This is where we discussed that before. (Terms can be searched through the dialog box at the top of the page with Polish questions.)

Hope that helps,

Jacek

Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
I searched and there were strange pages coming up. Finally, a discussion came up where these terms were being discussed, among other ones. I do not mind the idea of a glossary at all. In fact, I like it a lot. But it should be glitch-free and this one, I am afraid is not. So I struggled before I got my answers :(

1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Re: GlossaryJacek Krankowski
4OC = third party liability insurance; AC =Jacek Krankowski


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
OC = third party liability insurance; AC =


Explanation:
= http://www.proz.com/kudoz/96784?keyword=AC

This is where we discussed that before. (Terms can be searched through the dialog box at the top of the page with Polish questions.)

Hope that helps,

Jacek



Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633
Grading comment
I searched and there were strange pages coming up. Finally, a discussion came up where these terms were being discussed, among other ones. I do not mind the idea of a glossary at all. In fact, I like it a lot. But it should be glitch-free and this one, I am afraid is not. So I struggled before I got my answers :(

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hanna Burdon: I tried to search for AC. Result: "Please enter a term with at least three characters."
1 hr
  -> "AC" yielded all "ac" strings for me,but I found the "AC" without a problem. Will try to clarify this restriction.

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Re: Glossary


Explanation:
You had to struggle because typing in just "AC" yielded ALL the strings containing the "ac" sequence in that language combination. In fact, if you don't specify the language combination, the system will not even let you search the Glossary for 2-letter keywords as the number of hits would be in the thousands. So I have just tried "ubezpieczenie AC" and it works fine. In any case, foreseeing the difficulties, the address I had provided in my answer (= http://www.proz.com/kudoz/96784?keyword=AC) takes you straight to what you were looking for, so I understand your comment was not so much on the precision of my answer, but on the Glossary itself. I hope I have now clarified how it works.

Jacek



Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633