KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

gmina Hrubieszów

English translation: OR gmina (Hrubieszow gmina)


02:22 Nov 28, 2001
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ samorząd terytorialny
Polish term or phrase: gmina Hrubieszów
Gmina Hrubieszów należy do 43 najlepszych gmin III Rzeczpospolitej.
Katarzyna Chmiel
Poland
English translation:OR gmina (Hrubieszow gmina)
Explanation:
gmina miejska = municipality

If you search the ProZ Glossary setting it to Pol>Eng and using the key word "gmina," you will find 4 related entries.

Gmina IS a commune, however, for some reason, in corporate translations and also in English-language newspapers (WBJ) and other similar publications in Warsaw (PNB, etc.) I see "gmina" being used a lot in English, just as "poviat" is (plural: gminas, poviats). Like it or not, that's also part of globalization.

JK
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Thank you for exhaustive explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2communepidzej
4OR gmina (Hrubieszow gmina)Jacek Krankowski


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
commune


Explanation:
for gmina, Hrubieszów can stay

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon
2 hrs

agree  Maciej Zimecki
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
OR gmina (Hrubieszow gmina)


Explanation:
gmina miejska = municipality

If you search the ProZ Glossary setting it to Pol>Eng and using the key word "gmina," you will find 4 related entries.

Gmina IS a commune, however, for some reason, in corporate translations and also in English-language newspapers (WBJ) and other similar publications in Warsaw (PNB, etc.) I see "gmina" being used a lot in English, just as "poviat" is (plural: gminas, poviats). Like it or not, that's also part of globalization.

JK

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633
Grading comment
Thank you for exhaustive explanation.