KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

pompa ślimakowa jednozwojowa

English translation: single-thread worm pump

22:39 Oct 23, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
Polish term or phrase: pompa ślimakowa jednozwojowa
"worm pump" jest podejrzane. Pompa używana do produkcji twarożku
Jakub Szacki
Poland
English translation:single-thread worm pump
Explanation:
co Ci się w 'worm pump' nie podoba?

http://search.globalspec.com/Search?query=Worm Pumps&show=to...

a że 'ślimak jednozwojny' to single-thread worm (jak potwierdza słownik NT), to i odpowiedź tak brzmi, jak podałem
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3single-thread worm pump
leff
4spiral pump
Natalie


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pompa ¶limakowa jednozwojowa
spiral pump


Explanation:
one-spindle pump
lub
mono spiral pump


pompa slimakowa. spiral pump. ...
www.agr-polska.pl/s.html

Spiral Pump (from Internet Glossary of Pumps)
Another way to make a spiral pump is to use a piece of tubing in a spiral shape, attached to a single wheel. (This is a still representation and possibly ...
www.animatedsoftware.com/pumpglos/glspiral.htm




Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  leff: drugi link wyraźnie pokazuje pompę spiralną, a pierwszemu jakoś nie ufam
55 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pompa ślimakowa jednozwojowa
single-thread worm pump


Explanation:
co Ci się w 'worm pump' nie podoba?

http://search.globalspec.com/Search?query=Worm Pumps&show=to...

a że 'ślimak jednozwojny' to single-thread worm (jak potwierdza słownik NT), to i odpowiedź tak brzmi, jak podałem

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PanPeter
18 mins

agree  A.G.: również:.. a single thread , or one start thread,
7 hrs

agree  Witold Wiechowski
8 hrs