KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

ziele angielskie

English translation: Allspice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ziele angielskie
English translation:Allspice
Entered by: Natalie

05:11 Dec 1, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: ziele angielskie
Is this allspice?
xxxaquanna
Allspice
Explanation:
That's what we've always thought, and our recipes come out tasking good.
Selected response from:

Gerard Majka
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pimento. allspiceAnia Chanowska
4Allspice
Gerard Majka
4allspice
nikita11


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pimento. allspice


Explanation:
brawo:)) to jest allspice

Ania Chanowska

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Kudriavtsev
1 min

agree  Ivona: allspice for sure. I have one in my house and am looking at it right now.
6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allspice


Explanation:
But I also found "pimento"

allspice is the ground form of pimento

source: YDP Collins Dictionary

nikita11
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 22

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Allspice


Explanation:
That's what we've always thought, and our recipes come out tasking good.

Gerard Majka
United States
PRO pts in pair: 7