KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

karta szarżowa

English translation: a batch record


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:karta szarżowa
English translation:a batch record
Entered by: Teresa Jaczewska

09:17 Dec 2, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: karta szarżowa
I think it's some kind of a report ???? attached to a finished pharmaceutical product
nikita11
a batch record
Explanation:
It seems a part of batch documentation. Batch documentation is generated during the production and packaging of the finished product and includes several documents such as batch record (sometimes called a batch report), packaging record, certificate of analysis, in-process control etc.
In Polish the terms 'seria' and 'szarża' do not mean the same ('szarża' is before packaging), however, in English it is always 'a batch'. Therefore, I believe in 99% it is a batch record.
Selected response from:

Teresa Jaczewska
Grading comment
Thank you! I've decided to trust your experience :-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1a batch record
Teresa Jaczewska
4 +2a batch record
Teresa Jaczewska


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a batch record


Explanation:
It seems a part of batch documentation. Batch documentation is generated during the production and packaging of the finished product and includes several documents such as batch record (sometimes called a batch report), packaging record, certificate of analysis, in-process control etc.
In Polish the terms 'seria' and 'szarża' do not mean the same ('szarża' is before packaging), however, in English it is always 'a batch'. Therefore, I believe in 99% it is a batch record.


    own experience in phramaceutical sector
Teresa Jaczewska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 307
Grading comment
Thank you! I've decided to trust your experience :-))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Pranagal
39 mins

agree  Polangmar
3018 days

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a batch record


Explanation:
Now, after discussion with an expert in pharmaceutical production I have more explanation. The translation of 'karta szarzowa' as 'a batch record' is 100% correct. "Karta szarżowa' is an old term and has been replaced by 'raport wytwarzania serii'. However, some manufacturers continue to use the old one.
Regards,

Teresa

Teresa Jaczewska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
3017 days