KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

przebywać na stażu naukowym

English translation: is in a scientific internship program


10:11 Dec 4, 2001
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: przebywać na stażu naukowym
W 1998 roku przebywałam na stażu naukowym w Brukseli.
xxxmarzena1
English translation:is in a scientific internship program
Explanation:
internship is staz. A more general term could be simply "program" modified with
whatever you like e.g.
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5participated in a (academic)research apprenticeship/intershipponar
4is in a scientific internship program
Lota
4is in a scientific internship program
Lota


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is in a scientific internship program


Explanation:
internship is staz. A more general term could be simply "program" modified with
whatever you like e.g.


Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is in a scientific internship program


Explanation:
internship is staz. A more general term could be simply "program" modified with
whatever you like e.g.


Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
participated in a (academic)research apprenticeship/intership


Explanation:
participated in a (academic)research apprenticeship/intership

took part OR participated

"Fellows participate in an intensive research apprenticeship with an established clinical investigator and design and complete at least one independent project under the supervision of a mentor. "
http://www.wpic.pitt.edu/education/researchtrain.htm

"UCLA Department of Linguistics Graduate Program
... get information about taking these exams from ... a related field. This part of the dossier ... mixture
of fellowship, Research Apprenticeship (RA), and ... "
www.linguistics.ucla.edu/gradadvise/brochure.htm

"Undergraduate Information
... Honors Center: Undergraduate Research Grants. NASA Space Grant Undergraduate
Research Intership Program. Minority Access To Research Careers (MARC). ... "
www.biochem.arizona.edu/dept/dgre/undergrad.html

ponar
PRO pts in pair: 228