KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

dobre strony

English translation: pros


18:41 Dec 9, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: dobre strony
ten typ cery ma swoje dobre strony
vit drowning
English translation:pros
Explanation:
pro =
adv.
on the affirmative side; favorably
adj.
favorable
prep.
favorably disposed toward; for
n.
pl. pros
1 a person who favors the affirmative side of some debatable question
2 an argument in favor of something [the pros and cons of a matter]
3 a vote for the affirmative


Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3has its advantages
Lota
4good pointsDariusz Mikolajczyk
4bright sides
leff
4 -1pros
leff


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pros


Explanation:
pro =
adv.
on the affirmative side; favorably
adj.
favorable
prep.
favorably disposed toward; for
n.
pl. pros
1 a person who favors the affirmative side of some debatable question
2 an argument in favor of something [the pros and cons of a matter]
3 a vote for the affirmative




leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pidzej: close (def.2) but I wouldn't use it when no choice is to be made: you either have dry skin or not
12 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bright sides


Explanation:
Always look at bright side of the life...

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
has its advantages


Explanation:
advantages should fit your context well.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej
2 mins

agree  Magdalena Paśnikowska: I think "advantages" is excellent.
15 mins

agree  Jaroslaw: Very good equivalent.
44 mins

agree  ponar
3 hrs

disagree  leff: 'advantage' is much more than 'dobra strona'
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
good points


Explanation:
or

good aspects

Dariusz Mikolajczyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 4