KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

Armia Krajowa

English translation: the Home Army (AK),


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Armia Krajowa
English translation:the Home Army (AK),
Entered by: marzena l

21:53 Dec 22, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other / armia
Polish term or phrase: Armia Krajowa
działalność w Armii Krajowej podczas wojny. National Army, czy podawać jeszcze w nawiasie polską wersję?
Tekst do urzędu w Anglii
marzena l
Poland
the Home Army (AK),
Explanation:
The most important, however, was the Home Army (AK), the backbone in the ...
At the top of the command structure was the Home Army High Command (KG AK) ...
www.polishresistance-ak.org/2 Article.htm - 45k
Selected response from:

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję wszystkim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8the Home Army (AK),
Maciej Andrzejczak
4Armia Krajowa (Poland's National Army)
Andrzej Mierzejewski


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
the Home Army (AK),


Explanation:
The most important, however, was the Home Army (AK), the backbone in the ...
At the top of the command structure was the Home Army High Command (KG AK) ...
www.polishresistance-ak.org/2 Article.htm - 45k

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
Dziękuję wszystkim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: ale: pismo do urzędu, więc konieczne jest zamieszczenie pełnej polskiej nazwy, a dopiero za nią tłumaczenia angielskiego.
6 mins

agree  Kathy O
7 mins

agree  pidzej: ino bym dodał że underground czy resistance organization, żeby kto nie myślał że to jakaś armia
11 mins

agree  Grzegorz Kurek
14 mins

agree  mdarron
28 mins

agree  leff
1 hr

agree  Agnieszka Hayward
2 hrs

agree  bartek: z polska wersja gdzies na przylepcu :-)))
10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Armia Krajowa (Poland's National Army)


Explanation:
Tak bym to ujął. W Polsce działała Armia Krajowa, a nie National Army.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-12-22 22:04:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chyba jednak Home Army jest lepsze, niż National Army.

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pidzej: Home Army jest chyba jedynym szeroko rozpoznawanym tłumaczeniem tej nazwy, od dobrych 60+ lat
8 mins
  -> uznałem wyższość wersji Macieja.