KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

rodzinny dom dziecka

English translation: family-type children's home


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:rodzinny dom dziecka
English translation:family-type children's home
Entered by: Natalie

01:03 Dec 18, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: rodzinny dom dziecka
rodzinny dom dziecka - dopieszczony dom
Lucja Biel, Ph.D.
Poland
family-type children's home
Explanation:
family-type children's home - a home with lots of loving and caring OR a loving and caring home OR a tender loving care

"...There are 117 children's homes that are known as "family-type" homes, raising a total of 780 children. This is a new form of child-rearing in Poland; children there have a "mother" and a "father." According to Polish law, in order to set up a family-type children's home, you must have at least six children in the home's care..."
http://www.warsawvoice.pl/v496/Soc01.html

"EMBASSY OF UKRAINE to the UNITED STATES - PRESS RELEASES
... Director visited the family-type children's home in the village ... purchased by the Children's
Fund, and ... informed about Poland, Portugal, Slovakia ... "
www.brama.com/ukraine-embassy/1012pre.html
Selected response from:

ponar
Grading comment
thanks, it's the best one for my context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5family-type children's homeponar
4foster home / foster careMarta Goc
4Family orphanage
leff


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foster home / foster care


Explanation:
In the US a.k.a foster care,
generally, care of children on a full-time, temporary basis by persons other than their own parents. Also known as boarding-home care, foster care is intended to offer a supportive family environment to children whose natural parents cannot raise them because of the parents' physical or mental illness, the child's behavioral difficulties, or problems within the family environment, e.g., child abuse, alcoholism, extreme poverty, or crime. Such children are usually wards of the state. They may be placed by a state-approved agency in group homes, institutions (such as residential treatment centers), or with families who receive some payment toward care. The child's parents may retain their parental rights, and the child may ultimately return home. Under permanent foster care the agency has guardianship; the child may then be available for adoption by the foster parents or others. Foster care can also provide a supervised setting for adults with mental or emotional disabilities who cannot care adequately for themselves. The concept of foster care has been extended in recent years to include care for elderly persons, on a fee basis, in the homes of people who are not family members.





    Reference: http://www.encyclopedia.com/articles/04631.html
Marta Goc
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
family-type children's home


Explanation:
family-type children's home - a home with lots of loving and caring OR a loving and caring home OR a tender loving care

"...There are 117 children's homes that are known as "family-type" homes, raising a total of 780 children. This is a new form of child-rearing in Poland; children there have a "mother" and a "father." According to Polish law, in order to set up a family-type children's home, you must have at least six children in the home's care..."
http://www.warsawvoice.pl/v496/Soc01.html

"EMBASSY OF UKRAINE to the UNITED STATES - PRESS RELEASES
... Director visited the family-type children's home in the village ... purchased by the Children's
Fund, and ... informed about Poland, Portugal, Slovakia ... "
www.brama.com/ukraine-embassy/1012pre.html


    Reference: http://www.warsawvoice.pl/v496/Soc01.html
ponar
PRO pts in pair: 228
Grading comment
thanks, it's the best one for my context.