KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

organizatcja pobytu obcokrajowcow

English translation: arrangement of the foreign visitors' stay


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:organizatcja pobytu obcokrajowcow
English translation:arrangement of the foreign visitors' stay
Entered by: Marta Goc

01:24 Dec 22, 2001
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: organizatcja pobytu obcokrajowcow
just this
vit drowning
arrangement of the foreign visitors' stay
Explanation:
or-

arranging foreign guests' accomodations (stay)

or
taking care of foreign guests' (international visitors') accomodations


Personally, I would avoid using "foreigners" (obcokrajowcy wg. Stanislawskiego). I don't know who your audience is, but in some places that word does have a negative connotation.
Selected response from:

Marta Goc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the organization of the foreigners' stay
Lota
4arrangement of the foreign visitors' stayMarta Goc


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the organization of the foreigners' stay


Explanation:
:)

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrangement of the foreign visitors' stay


Explanation:
or-

arranging foreign guests' accomodations (stay)

or
taking care of foreign guests' (international visitors') accomodations


Personally, I would avoid using "foreigners" (obcokrajowcy wg. Stanislawskiego). I don't know who your audience is, but in some places that word does have a negative connotation.

Marta Goc
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 28