KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

sfingowany

English translation: trumped up charges


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:sfingowany
English translation:trumped up charges
Entered by: Natalie

18:14 Dec 22, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: sfingowany
sfingowany proces (Zdanie:Wiele osób otrzymało wyroki śmierci w sfingowanych procesach.)
xxxmarzena1
trumped up charges
Explanation:
tried and sentenced to death on trumped up charges
proces nie był sfingowany, tylko zarzuty; sfingowany napad to napad ktorego nie było lecz który zgłaszam na policji i do ubezpieczyciela by wyłudzić odszkodowanie. tamte procesy były very real
"... act of non-violent civil disobedience. This is clearly a case of police using trumped
up charges to force the jail to hold the activists longer. The current ...
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4trumped up chargespidzej
4fake trial
leff


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fake trial


Explanation:
just that


    Reference: http://home.iae.nl/users/arcengel/NedIndie/bandaengels.htm
    Reference: http://www.neravt.com/left/ruiz22.htm
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trumped up charges


Explanation:
tried and sentenced to death on trumped up charges
proces nie był sfingowany, tylko zarzuty; sfingowany napad to napad ktorego nie było lecz który zgłaszam na policji i do ubezpieczyciela by wyłudzić odszkodowanie. tamte procesy były very real
"... act of non-violent civil disobedience. This is clearly a case of police using trumped
up charges to force the jail to hold the activists longer. The current ...


pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733