KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

pocieszacz

English translation: comforter /consoler /helper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:pocieszacz
English translation:comforter /consoler /helper
Entered by: Natalie

14:44 Dec 26, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: pocieszacz
Czekolada traktowana jest przez wiele osób jako swego rodzaju "pocieszacz"

I guess there should be some idiomatic or even slang English word for "pocieszacz", but I've no idea what it could be.
nikita11
comforter
Explanation:
Traditionally, chocolate is viewed as a luxury food, and is used for example as a treat or bribe. As a result, chocolate may become a highly desired food in situations where one has learnt to use chocolate as a comforter, an anti-depressive, a reliever of boredom, etc.
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks, your answer seems most suitable :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5comfort food OR mood-lifterponar
5pleasesDana Cohen
5mother's little helper (Valium which American women used to take en masse was called that)
Lota
4consoler
Natalie
4comforterpidzej


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pleases


Explanation:
brings pleasure/pleases/relaxes

Dana Cohen
Israel

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consoler


Explanation:
or delectation

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1968

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mother's little helper (Valium which American women used to take en masse was called that)


Explanation:
I can easily imagine someone saying that "chocolate is my little helper."

It is true that the expression above is sexist today but the expression originated in the 50s and 60s and still exists today.

"helper" in a general sense, one that INCLUDES role pocieszacza. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-26 16:34:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

check out the lyrics to the Rolling Stones song at http://www3.ns.sympatico.ca/ron.sollows/stones/songs/mothers...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-26 16:34:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also: http://www.benzo.org.uk/valium2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-26 16:35:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can also extend it and call it "my little brown helper" etc. referring to chocolate.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comforter


Explanation:
Traditionally, chocolate is viewed as a luxury food, and is used for example as a treat or bribe. As a result, chocolate may become a highly desired food in situations where one has learnt to use chocolate as a comforter, an anti-depressive, a reliever of boredom, etc.



    Reference: http://www.ifrn.bbsrc.ac.uk/public/FoodInfoSheets/chocolate....
pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733
Grading comment
Thanks, your answer seems most suitable :))

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comfort food OR mood-lifter


Explanation:
In your sentence -
comfort food OR mood-lifter

comforter - it also means a bedcover

"... Comfort Food: Grandma Dolly's Chocolate Oatmeal Cookies. Comfort Food is something that you want when you're dejected, frustrated or in a crisis. The cravings ... "
www.smileandactnice.com/food/misc/comfortfoods/comfortfoods...

"In stressful times people often turn to familiar things that calm them down. "Comfort Foods" are those meals that they crave in the middle of a crisis. A recent survey uncovered America's top "Comfort Foods." Over a third of the country turns to chocolate-..."
www.kgot.com/pages/64616.asp


    Reference: http://www.kgot.com/pages/64616.asp
ponar
PRO pts in pair: 228