KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

sprawdzony pracownik

English translation: trustworthy/dependable/reliable employee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:sprawdzony pracownik
English translation:trustworthy/dependable/reliable employee
Entered by: ponar

21:41 Dec 29, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: sprawdzony pracownik
Chcemy zatrudniać tylko sprawdzonych pracowników (sprawdzoną kadrę, itp.)
xxxmarzena1
trustworthy/dependable/reliable employee
Explanation:
Depending what "sprawdzony pracownik" means:
sprawdzony -- jako kompetentny OR zaufany, godny zaufania, wyprobowany --competent/trustworthy/dependable/
reliable employee;
sprawdzony -- w celach kontroli, weryfikacji -- checked, verified employee
Also:
sprawdzic się (na stanowisku, w działaniu itd.) = come into one´s own; work well under circumstances.

"Hiring Honest & Dependable Employees. Combines "Art"
with Science. By Irwin J. Feigenbaum. Did you ... "
www.nokri.com/resource/articles/IFhiring_honest.htm

"In an increasingly tight labor market, it is becoming increasingly difficult to obtain knowledgeable and reliable employees. Our ... "
www.ipeseminars.org/letter.htm
Selected response from:

ponar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1trustworthy/dependable/reliable employeeponar
4 +1proven employee
Robert Pranagal
5proven professional
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4people with proven track recordpidzej
4seasoned employee
leff


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proven employee


Explanation:
or RELIABLE EMPLOYEE

PROVE = to show (oneself) able or courageous
(Collins English Dictionary)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-29 21:57:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We only want to employ proven personnel


    Collins English Dictionary
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 493

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Krankowski
23 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seasoned employee


Explanation:
to co prawda nie to samo co 'sprawdzony', ale nie bardzo wiem, co w podanym kontekście miałby oznaczać 'sprawdzony'

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
people with proven track record


Explanation:
is often used in such contexts

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trustworthy/dependable/reliable employee


Explanation:
Depending what "sprawdzony pracownik" means:
sprawdzony -- jako kompetentny OR zaufany, godny zaufania, wyprobowany --competent/trustworthy/dependable/
reliable employee;
sprawdzony -- w celach kontroli, weryfikacji -- checked, verified employee
Also:
sprawdzic się (na stanowisku, w działaniu itd.) = come into one´s own; work well under circumstances.

"Hiring Honest & Dependable Employees. Combines "Art"
with Science. By Irwin J. Feigenbaum. Did you ... "
www.nokri.com/resource/articles/IFhiring_honest.htm

"In an increasingly tight labor market, it is becoming increasingly difficult to obtain knowledgeable and reliable employees. Our ... "
www.ipeseminars.org/letter.htm

ponar
PRO pts in pair: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Cohen
3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proven professional


Explanation:
or
experienced personnel
or
mature professional

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 59